Every creative mind has the gift of having a good taste for visual culture. This can be materialized through different prisms and one of them is the seventh art, and it is that this option offers us great wealth in different dimensions. From the art direction, wardrobe, script or photography.
The Listchallenges website has developed a selection of 20 essential films for every graphic designer, but we have added some more. Do you consider that there is a film of great importance for a restless and creative mind? Help us complete this great list by leaving us a comment!
Amélie (2001) Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet
The Fall (2006) Director: Tarsem Singh t
Melancholy (2011) Director: Lars von Trier
Moonrise Kingdom (2012) Director: Wes Anderson
The Shining (1980) Director: Stanley Kubrick
Moulin Rouge! (2001) Director: Baz Luhrman
Pan's Labyrinth (2004) Director: Guillermo Del toro
A Single Man (2009) Director: Tom Ford
Where the Wild Thing Are (2009) Director: Spike Jonze
The Science to Sleep (2006) Director: Michel Gondry
Persepolis (2007) Director: Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane
Coraline (2009) Director: Henry Selick
SpirIted Away (2001) Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Pink Floyd The Wall (1982) Director: Alan Parker
Sin City (2005) Director: Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez and Quentin Tarantino
Back (2006) Director: Pedro Almodovar
Waltz with Bashir (2008) Director: Ari Folman
I´ma Cyborg, But That´s Ok (2006) Director: Chan-wook Park
Inception (2010) Director: Christopher Nolan
The Wizard of Oz (1939) Director: Victor Fleming
Cries & Whispers (1972) Director: Ingmar Bergman
Edward Scissorhands (1990) Director: Tim Burton
Silent Hill (2006) Christophe Gans
Magnolia (1999) Paul Thomas Anderson
Vertigo (1958) Alfred Hitchcock
Three Colors: Blue (1993) Krzysztof Kieslowski
Dancing in the Dark (2000) Lars Von Trier
Avatar (2009) James Cameron
The Matrix (1999) Andy Wachowski, Lana Wachowski
Gravity (2013) Alfonso Cuarón
Journey to the Moon (Le Voyage Dans La Lune, Dir. George Méliès, 1902)
Metropolis Dir. Fritz Lang, 1927
King Kong (1933) Dir. Merian C. Cooper & Ernest B. Schoedsack
Good Bye Lenin! (2003) Wolfgang Becker
Into the wild (2007) Sean Penn
Very good selection ... some were left out for my taste.
Hello Hugo! Are some like which left out? Tell us! ;)
I would include DELICATESSEN by Jean-Pierre Jeunet and Marc Caro
Very good! ;)
Good selection ... although to return? I would have put either "The Singing Detective" or "The Legend of the Holy Drinker", but it's just a matter of taste ... ah! and "Blade Runner". Anyway, good selection
Blade Runner is a mythical film ... including it, I don't know the other two, but I put them on my to-do list! Thanks for your contribution ;)
I would also include Ink by Jamin Winans, it is a very good movie full of symbolism.
Another movie that helps a lot is The Origin produced and directed by Christopher Nolan.
From the time of Inception, and for me one of the best films in history, for photography, originality, script, soundtrack, etc ... And above all creativity ... The Possible Lives of Mr. NoBody. Amazing.
And Tim Burton nothing?
Young Scissorhands is by Tim Burton
And the clockwork orange?
For those who say that nothing by Tim Burton, did not see Edward sccisorhands. Good choice, there are many more, but the list is good.
I would personally add Christopher Nolan's Interstellar!
Excellent selection, although for my taste it would be necessary to add some more the invention of hugo cabret and What dreams may come
Without a doubt, Black Swan is needed, one of the most impressive films I have seen since with few locations, some costumes and unique personalities they manage to fully connect you with the film, leaving you with a lot of suspense and playing with psychological terror. It doesn't have a lot of visual effects material but it's a movie with an incredible message.
The Mad Max saga is also very interesting.
Totally agree!
I'll change you The Science of Sleep for Eternal Sunshine… Good choice, I'll put the batteries with the 6 that I have left… Being John Malkovich, Run Lola Run, requiem for a dream, blue velvet… Etc etc… are also good.
I would include Hotel Budapest, The adventure of Pi, since the photography is great, The incredible world of doctor Parnassus
Cinema paradise
There is no such movie
The untouchable movie
Cinema paradiso and Requiem for a dream: D
French cinema, A Man and a Woman, an excellent film, full of love, photography and excellent performances
me_romero03@yahoo.com.ar
They missed Sean Ellis CashBack
It would also include Terry Gilliam's Brazil, The Coen brothers' The Hudsucker Proxy, Jean-pierre Jeunet's Delicatessen and Being Jhon Malkovich.
In my opinion you could add:
2001 Space Odyssey. S.kubrik
Snow White. P. Berger
The artist
Holy Motors. L.Carax
TheArtist. M. Hazanavicius
Dekalog K. Kiewlowsky
Solaris. A.Tarkovsky
metropolis. F. Lang
Sacred Mountain A. Jodorowky
THE ENGAGED PRINCESS.
Checkmate
The Midnight Express, The Godfather, Scarface, The Dead Poets Society, Life is Beautiful, A Clockwork Orange, Misery and several others that I forget the name.
I do not share many that appear in the list, but in terms of taste there is nothing written.
midnight in Paris and the eternal glow
I would add Delicatessen, Princess Mononoke, Chihiro's trip, Bellevile's triplets, with the spirit of love, 3 iron… There are many more. With time I can sit down to think more. Greetings
Personally I would like The Invention of Hugo Cabret and The Aviator, because for me they are one of the best films they have made and I think that Martin Scorsese is one of the best directors besides Alfred Hitchcock, Tim Burton, Steve Spielberg, among others ...
How about Cloud Atlas?
fine chopped esteban sapir!